Fundamentals of Personal Data Protection Act

Who Should Attend?

Data Protection Officers (DPO), Compliance Managers, Admin Personnel, HR, IT and Sales Personnel.

Organisations who want to know more about the PDPA

Methodologies

Lectures, role plays, open sharing, group practice, case studies.

Course Price

$500 /per trainee (excl GST)

  • *Full Fee
  • Training Grant Available
  • Absentee Payroll Available

Course Duration

2 Days (16 hours)

Full-Time/Part-Time

With the need for organisations in Singapore to be compliant with the country’s Personal Data Protection Act, it is necessary for organisations that manage personal data to have Data Protection Officers (DPOs) in place

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act equips participants with the necessary knowledge and skills required of employees to facilitate compliance with legislative and regulatory requirements.

Working with Straits Interactive, ServiceWorks is pleased to present this two-day training session, which is covered under Singapore Workforce Skills Qualifications (WSQ).

Course Objective

To equip participants with the necessary knowledge and skills required of employees to facilitate compliance with legislative and regulatory requirements. It goes into the “what” of the PDPA.

Course Content

The Fundamentals of Personal Data Protection Act training would cover the following areas:

  • Understanding legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA.
  • Review of the 9 obligations under PDPA
  • Assessing the organisation’s internal policies and procedures to ensure compliance
  • Identify and document possible areas of non-compliance in business activities in accordance with information format requirements.
  • Developing a training and communications plan for staff
  • Assist in the integration of procedures to ensure adherence to legislative and regulatory requirements in daily scope of work.
  • Preparation of management report for follow-up action

Participant’s Pre-Requisites

These Pre-Requisites are required from trainees before registering:

  • Understand relevant organisational strategies, objectives, culture, policies, processes and products / services;
  • Have information gathering skills to gather and collate necessary data;
  • Have analytical skills to assess policies and procedures;
  • Have business writing skills to prepare management report;
  • Have interpersonal and communication skills to interact with relevant stakeholders;
  • Have facilitation skills to ask the right questions to elicit necessary information;
  • Be aware of compliance requirements of organisation.

Facebook
Print
Email